Visas
facebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutubeinstagramfoursquarefacebooktwittergoogle_plusyoutubeinstagramfoursquare

TYPES OF VISA

The following visas are issued to foreign nationals:

1) Airport transit visa (type A visa)

2) Transit visa (type B visa)

3) Short stay visa (type C visa)

4) Temporary residence visa (type D visa)

A short stay visa is issued for purposes of tourism, business and other travel for a single, double or multiple entry into Serbia. The duration of an uninterrupted stay or the total duration of successive visits of a foreigner with a short stay visa should not exceed 90 days within a period of six months from the day of the first entry.

Temporary residence may be granted to a foreigner who intends to stay in the Republic of Serbia for more than 90 days for the purposes of:

1) work, employment, conducting business or other professional activities

2) education, study or specialisation, scientific and research activities, practical training, participation in an international pupil or student exchange programme or other scientific and educational activities

3) joining family

4) other justifiable reasons in accordance with law or international treaty

VISA-FREE ENTRY

Countries whose citizens may enter Serbia without a visa or without a passport (but with an ID card) are defined by international treaties or by decision of the Government of the

Republic of Serbia.

A foreigner who does not require a visa or travel document to enter Serbia may stay for a maximum of 90 days over a period of six months from the day of the first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Serbia:

For all types of passport, up to 90 days:

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Belarus, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, the Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, Tunisia, United States of America, Vatican City.

For diplomatic and official passports, as well as ordinary passports with the  “on business…” clause:

Armenia, Azerbaijan, China, Georgia, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine.

Only with diplomatic or official passports:

Ecuador, Guinea, Pakistan, Peru, Turkey

Only with diplomatic passports:

Egypt

Only with ordinary passports:

Mexico

CONDITIONS FOR ISSUE OF VISAS

Citizens of countries needing a visa to enter require the following documents:

  • Valid foreign passport with at least 90 days remaining before expiry
  • Proof of reason for travel:
    • for a private visit: letter of invitation certified by the relevant authority in Serbia
    • for a business visit: letter of invitation from the company, organisation or institution
    • for a tourist visit: confirmation of payment for travel services from an authorised tourist organisation (voucher or other proof of payment)

On a reciprocal interstate basis, a foreign national may be required to show the following additional documents:

  • a return travel ticket
  • proof of sufficient funds in hard currency for the duration of their stay in Serbia
  • confirmation of travel health insurance for any possible costs of treatment

Group visas for group travel can be obtained from travel agencies. In order for a transit visa to be issued, travellers must have a visa for the country to which they are travelling after transit through Serbia.

INFO

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Kneza Miloša 24-26, 11000, Belgrade
tel: +381 (0)11 3616-333
www.mfa.gov.rs
facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail