Entry and stay of foreigners

NOTICE: Please note that a visa is required for holders of emergency travel documents and travel documents for refugees and aliens of all countries. Nationals from UN Member States with which the Republic of Serbia has no diplomatic relations need visas for entering the country.

At its meeting of 30 October 2014, the Government of the Republic of Serbia adopted the Decision on visa free entry to the Republic of Serbia for holders of foreign passports having a valid Schengen, UK and other Member States’ visa, or visa of the United States of America, and for holders of foreign passports having residence permit in the countries of the Schengen area, EU or the United States of America, which was published in the “Official Gazette of RS”, No. 119 of 31 October 2014 and which will enter into force on 8 November 2014.

By this decision, the above-mentioned categories of foreign nationals may, without prior visa application, enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia up to 90 days during a six-month period, but not exceeding the expiring date of the said visas or residence permits.

Foreign nationals, holders of a residence permit in the form of a separate card (not a sticker affixed to their passport), must present their valid passport, upon entering the territory of the Republic of Serbia.

Beginning from June 12, 2010, citizens of European Union countries, the Swiss Confederation, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Iceland, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Montenegro and FYR Macedonia may enter the Republic of Serbia using their identity cards and stay up to 90 days.

Foreign nationals enter and stay in the Republic of Serbia under the conditions stipulated in the Foreigners Act, using a valid travel document in which there is a visa or residency permit, unless otherwise stipulated by law or international treaty.

Entry into the Republic of Serbia will be denied to a foreigner if:

1) He does not have a valid travel document, or a visa if required

2) He does not have sufficient financial means to sustain himself for the duration of his stay in Serbia, to return to his country of origin or transit into a third country, or if he has no alternative means of support for the duration of his stay in Serbia.

3) He does not meet the conditions for transit to and entry into a third country

4) He has a prohibition on crossing the state border or is registered as an international criminal

5) He does not have a certificate of vaccination or other evidence that he is of good health when arriving from an area affected by epidemic infectious diseases

6) There is cause relating to maintaining public order or the security of the Republic of Serbia and its citizens

7) There is reasonable suspicion that he will use his stay in Serbia for purposes other than those declared

REGISTRATION OF FOREIGNERS

Serbian organisations and individuals providing accommodation to foreigners against payment, as well as locals hosting visiting foreigners, must register the foreigner’s stay with the local police station within 24 hours of the commencement of the accommodation arrangement, or of the foreign visitor’s arrival.

A foreigner not using official accommodation nor staying with a private individual must register his or her stay and change of address with the local police station within 24 hours of arriving at the place of residency or of the change of address. A place of residency is where a foreigner intends to stay for more than 24 hours.

INFORMATION

Ministry of Interior
Bul. Mihajla Pupina 2, 11070 Novi Beograd
tel: +381 (0)11 306-2000
www.mup.gov.rs
- Border Police Administration, tel: 311-8890
- Police duty switchboard, tel: 192
facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail